Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Wrestling Life
TITLES OUTSIDE THE U.S.

Canada

HOME

LIST OF WRESTLERS WHO HAVE DIED
MORE TITLE HISTORY
TITLES OUTSIDE THE U.S.
WRESTLEING NEWS
WRESTLEING PAGE 2
WRESTLEING CHAT ROOM
Photo Page/1
Photo Page/2
Picture Downloads
NEWS
CLASSIFIED ADDS
MESSAGE FORUM
Contact Me

Stampede North American Heavyweight Championship

Archie Gouldie 28/02/68
- Defeated Pat O'Connor
Vic Rossitani 68
Stan Stasiak 68
Archie Gouldie (2) 68
Dave Ruhl 69
Archie Gouldie (3) 69
Billy Robinson 69
- Won title via forfeit
Abdullah the Butcher 70
Billy Robinson (2) 70
Abdullah the Butcher (2) 70
Jerry Christy 70
Abdullah the Butcher (3) 70
Dave Ruhl (2) 70
Sweet Daddy Siki 70
Abdullah the Butcher (4) 70
Les Thornton 71
Black Angus Campbell 71
John Quinn 10/71
Black Angus Campbell (2) 06/11/71 Edmonton, AB
Bob Luech 11/71
Kurt Von Hess 71
Tor Kamata <06/72
Geoff Portz 72
Tor Kamata (2) 72
Dan Kroffat 72
Tor Kamata (3) <09/72
Geoff Portz (2) 72
Kendo Nagasaki 72
Geoff Portz (3) 23/12/72 Calgary, AB
Abdullah the Butcher (5) 73
Archie Gouldie (4) <07/73
Dan Kroffat (2) 73
Gil Hayes 73
Dan Kroffat (3) 73
Gil Hayes (2) 73
Omar Atlas 73
Archie Gouldie (5) 73
Harley Race 74
Archie Gouldie (6) 74
Danny Little Bear 74
John Quinn (2) 74
Larry Lane 75
King Curtis 75
Larry Lane (2) 75
- Stripped of title
Frankie Laine 75
- Won title in tournament
Gilles Poisson <02/76 Calgary, AB
Frankie Laine (2) <02/62 Edmonton, AB
Karl Von Schotz 76
Eric Morrow 76
Karl Von Schotz (2) 76
Archie Gouldie (7) 77
Larry Lane (3) 77
Killer Tim Brooks <06/77
Dan Kroffat (4) 77
- Title vacated in 09/77 upon retirement
Don Gagne [Frenchie Martin] 77
- Defeated Bobby Burk in tournament final
Leo Burke 78
Michel Martel 78
Leo Burke (2) 78
Mr Sakaruda 78
Paddy Ryan 01/09/78 Calgary, AB
Kasavubu 22/09/78 Calgary, AB
Alo Leilani <11/78
Big Daddy Ritter [Junkyard Dog] 01/12/78 Calgary, AB
Jake Roberts <05/79
Big Daddy Ritter (2) <08/79
Larry Lane (4) 08/78
Leo Burke (3) 79
Don Gagne (2) 79
Mr Sekigawa 79
Leo Burke (4) 80
Bret Hart 80
Leo Burke (5) 80
Bret Hart (2) <05/80
Duke Myers 80
Bret Hart (3) 80
David Shultz 81
Leo Burke (6) 81
David Shultz (2) 81
Mr Hito 81
David Shultz (3) 09/81
Mr Hito (2) 18/09/81 Calgary, AB
- Title vacated on 19/03/82 due to injury
Leo Burke (7) 21/03/82
- Defeated Duke Myers in tournament final
Bret Hart (4) 26/06/82
Bad News Allen 03/09/82 Calgary, AB
Bret Hart (5) 17/09/82 Calgary, AB
Leo Burke (8) 14/01/83 Calgary, AB
Bret Hart (6) 03/05/83 Regina, SK
Bad News Allen (2) 06/83
Archie Gouldie (8) 23/12/83 Calgary, AB
Killer Khan 20/01/84 Calgary, AB
- Lost title to David Schultz on 27/01/84 in Calgary, AB, but decision reversed
The Dynamite Kid 09/03/84 Calgary, AB
Bad News Allen (3) 23/04/84
Davey Boy Smith 18/06/84 Vancouver, BC
Kerry Brown 21/12/85
Ron Ritchie 21/03/86 Vancouver, BC
Steve DiSalvo 05/05/86
Bad News Allen (4) 13/05/86
Wayne Farris [The Honky Tonk Man] 20/06/86 Calgary, AB
- Title vacated on 29/08/86
Makhan Singh 31/10/86
- Defeated Owen Hart in tournament final
Owen Hart 19/01/87 Medicine Hat, AB
Makhan Singh (2) 30/01/87 Calgary, AB
Owen Hart (2) 10/04/87 Calgary, AB
Makhan Singh (3) 06/05/88 Calgary, AB
Don Muraco 09/12/88 Medicine Hat, AB
Davey Boy Smith (2) 24/03/89 Calgary, AB
Larry Cameron 28/04/89 Calgary, AB
- Title vacated in 12/89
Tatanka 10/98
- Defeated Sid Vicious in tournament final
Principal Richard Pound 04/07/00
Bruce Hart 13/04/01 Calgary, AB
Michael Modest 21/06/01 Lethbridge, AB
Bruce Hart (2)

Stampede British Commonwealth Mid-Heavyweight Championship

The Dynamite Kid <07/78
Norman Frederick Charles III <09/78
Bret Hart <11/78
The Dynamite Kid (2) <12/78
Bret Hart (2) <04/79
The Dynamite Kid (3) <07/79
Terry Sawyer 79
Bret Hart (3) 79
- Title vacated
The Dynamite Kid (4) 80
- Defeated Keith Hart in tournament final
Bruce Hart 80
Hubert Gallant 81
Keith Hart 81
Gama Singh 81
Bruce Hart (2) 12/01/82 Regina, SK
Dick Steinborn 82
Bruce Hart (3) 82
The Dynamite Kid (4) 82
Davey Boy Smith 82
- Title vacated
Danny Davis 12/11/82 Calgary, AB
- Defeated Bruce Hart
Bruce Hart (3) 18/02/83 Calgary, AB
The Cobra 02/09/83 Calgary, AB
Sonny Two Rivers 18/11/83 Calgary, AB
Ron Starr 02/03/84 Calgary, AB
Bruce Hart (4) 25/08/84
Gama Singh 06/12/85 Calgary, AB
The Cobra (2) 20/12/85 Calgary, AB
Gama Singh (2) 21/12/85 Edmonton, AB
Bruce Hart (5) 19/04/86 Edmonton, AB
- Title vacated on 27/06/86
Gama Singh (3) 01/08/86 Calgary, AB
- Defeated Johnny Smith in tournament final
Johnny Smith 08/08/86 Calgary, AB
Les Thornton 18/09/86 Calgary, AB
Owen Hart 25/10/86 Edmonton, AB
Gama Singh (4) 07/08/87 Calgary, AB
Chris Benoit 19/03/88 Calgary, AB
Johnny Smith (2) 10/06/88 Calgary, AB
Chris Benoit (2) 17/06/88 Calgary, AB
Johnny Smith (3) 24/06/88 Calgary, AB
Chris Benoit (3) 13/01/89 Calgary, AB
Johnny Smith (4) 07/07/89 Dawson Creek, AB
Chris Benoit (4) 08/07/89 Grand Prairie, AB
Gama Singh (5) 04/08/88 Calgary, AB
Bruce Hart (6) 14/10/89 Lethbridge, AB
- Title vacated in 12/89
Principal Richard Pound 05/11/99 Calgary, AB
- Defeated Greg Pawluk and Tiger Khan in Three Way tournament final
Tiger Mahatma Khan 02/06/00 Calgary, AB

Stampede International Tag Team Championship

Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy 70
- Won title in tournament
Gil Hayes & Bill Dromo 70
Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy (2) 70
Gill Hayes & Bob Sweetan 70
Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy (3) 70
Bon Sweetan & Paul Peller 70
- Title vacated in 1971
Tiger Joe Tomasso & Earl Black 71
- Won title in tournament
Dan Kroffat & Bill Cody <08/71
Tiger Joe Tomasso & Earl Black (2) 71
Michel Martel & Danny Babich 71
Chin Lee & Sugi Sito 71
Tiger Joe Tomasso & Dave Ruhl 72
Chin Lee & Sugi Sito (2) <05/72
Geoff Portz & Jeff Atcheson 72
Tiger Joe Tomasso & Gil Hayes 72
George Gordienko & Super Hawk 16/12/72
Michel Martel & Danny Babich (2) 23/12/72
Dan Kroffat & Lennie Hurst 73
Michel Martel & Danny Babich (3) 73
Carlos Belafonte & Gino Caruso 73
- Title vacated
The Samoans (Afa Anoai & Sika Anoai) 73
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji 73
Dan Kroffat & Bill Cody (2) <07/73
Gil Hayes & Benny Ramirez 73
The Samoans (Afa Anoai & Sika Anoai) (2) 73
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji (2) 73
Bill Cody & Bob Pringle 73
The Kiwis (Nick Carter & Sweet William) 74
Stan Kowalski & Duke Savage 74
Lennie Hurst & Rick Martel 74
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly 11/74
Les Thornton & Frankie Laine 75
Mr Hito & John Quinn 75
- Title vacated
Mr Hito & Gil Hayes 75
- Won title in tournament
Ed Morrow & Gerry Morrow 75
Ripper Collins & Don Gagne 76
Lumberjack Luke & Prince Tapu 76
Ripper Collins & Bobby Bass 76
Ed Morrow & Gama Singh 76
Mr Hito & Higo Hamaguchi 76
Ed Morrow & Gerry Morrow (2) 76
Ripper Collins & Larry Sharpe 76
Ed Morrow & Gerry Morrow (3) 76
The Cuban Assassins 76
Leo Burke & Keith Hart 77
The Royal Kangaroos (Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III) <06/76
Leo Burke & Bobby Burke 77
Mr Hito & Michel Martin 77
Gerry Morrow & George Wells 78
Norman Frederick Charles III & The Cuban Assassin 78
Keith Hart & Bret Hart <12/78
Mr Hito & Mr Sakaruda 79
Leo Burke & Keith Hart (2) 79
Dory Funk Jr & Larry Lane <07/79
Mr Hito & Mr Sakaruda (2) 79
Keith Hart & Bret Hart (2) 79
The Dynamite Kid & Loch Ness Monster 80
Keith Hart & Bret Hart (3) 80
The Dynamite Kid & Kasavubu 03/06/80 Regina, SK
Keith Hart & Bret Hart (4) 80
Kasavubu & Mr Sakurada 81
Jim Neidhart & Hercules Ayala 80
Duke Myers & Bobby Bass 80
Leo Burke & Bobby Burke (2) 80
Duke Myers & Mike Sharpe 81
Duke Myers & David Shultz 81
- David Schultz replaced Mike Sharpe. Title vacated in 1982
Duke Myers & Kerry Brown 23/03/82 Regina, SK
- Defeated David Schultz & Leo Burke in tournament final
Bruce Hart & Davey Boy Smith 82
Duke Myers & The Dynamite Kid <08/82
Leo Burke & Bret Hart 19/11/82 Calgary, AB
Duke Myers & Kerry Brown (2) 08/12/82 Edmonton, AB
Jim Neidhart & Mr Hito 11/03/83 Calgary, AB
The Cuban Assassin & Francisco Flores 09/09/83 Calgary, AB
Bruce Hart & Davey Boy Smith (2) 19/10/83
Danny Davis & Hubert Gallant 27/02/84 Vancouver, BC
- Title vacant in 03/84 after match against Phil Lafleur & Ben Bassarab
The Dynamite Kid & Davey Boy Smith 31/03/84 Calgary, AB
- Defeated Bad News Allen & The Cuban Assassin
- Title vacated on 24/08/84
Wayne Farris & Ron Starr 25/10/85
- Defeated Kerry Brown & Hubert Gallant in tournament final
Leo Burke & Ron Ritchie 07/02/86 Calgary, AB
Wayne Farris & Ron Starr (2) 27/02/86 Edmonton, AB
Chris Benoit & Ben Bassarab 01/03/86 Regina, SK
Wayne Farris & The Cuban Assassin 24/03/86 Calgary, AB
Chris Benoit & Keith Hart 09/05/86 Calgary, AB
- Title held up after match against Duke Myers & Kerry Brown on 30/05/86 in Calgary, AB
Duke Myers & Kerry Brown (3) 06/06/86 Calgary, AB
Ben Bassarab & Owen Hart 09/08/86 Edmonton, AB
Viet Cong Express (Hiroshi Hase & Fumihiro Niikura) 03/10/86 Calgary, AB
- Title vacated in 01/87
Bruce Hart & Brian Pillman 06/04/87 Calgary, AB
- Defeated The Cuban Assassin & Ron Starr in tournament final
- Title held up after match against Makhan Singh & Gerry Morrow on 09/10/87
Makhan Singh & Jerry Morrow 11/11/87 Great Falls, MT
- Defeated Bruce Hart & Brian Pillman
Bad Company (Bruce Hart & Brian Pillman) (2) 13/11/87 Calgary, AB
Cuban Commandos (Gerry Morrow & The Cuvan Assassin) 22/07/88 Calgary, AB
Chris Benoit & Lance Idol 07/10/88 Calgary, AB
Cuban Commandos (Gerry Morrow & The Cuvan Assassin) (2) 28/10/88 Calgary, AB
The British Bulldogs (The Dynamite Kid & Davey Boy Smith) (2) 07/12/88 Calgary, AB
Makhan Singh & Vokkan Singh 30/12/88 Calgary, AB
Chris Benoit & Biff Wellington 08/04/89 Calgary, AB
Bob Brown & Kerry Brown 09/06/89 Calgary, AB
Kensuke Sasake & Sumo Hara 18/08/89 Calgary, AB
The Blackhearts [Tom Nash & Dave Heath] 29/09/89 Calgary, AB
- Dave Heath was replaced by Red Tyler and later by Jason Anderson as the second masked Blackheart
- Title vacated in 12/89
Johnny Devine & Greg Pawluk 04/02/00
- Defeated Dick Raines & Tiger Mahatma Khan in tournament final
Dick Raines & Frank Einstein 09/06/00 Calgary, AB

I hope you found these pages of title history informative